top of page

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh)
Species: x guaranitica 
Common Name: Rhythum & Blues - Bodacious
Category:
Perennials
Treat as an annual where not hardy
Height:
36- 48 in. 
Spacing:
24-36 in.
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8 to 11
*** This Plant Will Live In Any Zone From Spring Until Frost ***
Sun Exposure:
Full Sun to Partial Sun
Bloom Color:
Deep Bluish-Purple/Sapphire Blue (Grown in our garden, color is much darker and more bluer than picture. Much darker than Salvia 'Black and Blue')
Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer until Frost
Foliage:
Herbaceous
Aromatic
Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

***Deer Resistant***
Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 8.5
Available:
Early/Mid May
Pot Size:
Quart


 

Rhythm and Blues s. x guaranitica Quart Pot

$6.70Price
  • New Plant For 2023

    (Grown in our garden, color is much darker and more bluer than picture. Much darker than Salvia 'Black and Blue')

    ***This plant has been available at the nursery for the past 2 season, but has never been on the website as a New Plant.***

bottom of page