Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee)
Genus: Cuphea (KYOO-fee-uh)
Species: Cuphea x
Common Name: Honeybells
Category:

Tropicals
Tender Perennials
Treat as an annual where not hardy
Height:
10-12 in.

Spread: 14-20" weeping habit
Spacing:
24-36 in.
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8-9a to 11b
*** This Plant Will Live In Any Zone From Spring Until Frost ***
Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Sun
Bloom Color:
Red
Deep Pinkish Red

Yellow
Bloom Time:
Mid Spring until Frost
Foliage:
Deciduous
Herbaceous
Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Soil pH requirements:
5.6-8.5
Available:
Early/Mid May
Pot Sizes:
Quart

Honeybells c. x Quart Pot

$5.85Price
  • Do to its height and weeping habit, a hanging basket or a raised container would be best for this plant.