Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh)
Species: coccinea
Common Name: Cherry Blossom

                     aka: Coral Nymph
Category:
Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials
***Treat as an annual where not hardy***
Height:
18-24 in.

Width:

18-24 in.
Spacing:
24-36 in.
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a to 11
*** This Plant Will Live In Any Zone From Spring Until Frost ***
Sun Exposure:
Full Sun to Partial Sun
Bloom Color:
Coral/Apricot - White/Near White
Bloom Time:
Early Summer until Frost
Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

***Deer Resistant***
Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 7.8
Available:
Early May
Pot Size:
Quart

 

Cherry Blossom s. coccinea Quart Pot

$5.85Price
  • Cherry Blossom maybe TAGGED Coral Nymph