***Nectar Plant for Monarchs and other Butterflies***
***Hummers are attracted to it also***


Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Liatris (ly-AT-riss)
Species: aspera (AS-per-uh)

Common Name: Rough Blazing Star
Category:
Perennials
Height:
36-48 in. 

Spacing:
18 in.
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3-8
Sun Exposure:
Full Sun 
Bloom Color:
Pink-Purple
Bloom Time:
Late Summer until Early Fall 
Foliage:
Herbaceous
Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Do Not Overwater

***Deer Resistant***
Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 7.8
Available:
Early/Mid May
Pot Size:
4 Quart

Rough Blazing Star l. aspera 4 Quart Pot

$15.90Price
  • Do not overwater