***Nectar Plant for Monarchs and other Butterflies***
***Hummers are attracted to it also***


Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Liatris (ly-AT-riss)
Species: ligulistylis (lig-yoo-lis-STY-lis)

Common Name: Meadow Blazing Star

                            aka: Rocky Mountain Blazing Star
Category:
Perennials
Height:
36-48 in. occasionally up to 60 in. (over 48 in. you may want to stake it)

Spacing:
18 in.
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3-8
Sun Exposure:
Full Sun to Part Sun
Bloom Color:
Rosy-Purple
Bloom Time:
Mid Summer until Fall (up to 6 weeks)
Foliage:
Herbaceous
Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Do Not Over-water

***Deer Resistant***
Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 7.8
Available:
Mid June
Pot Size:
4 Quart

Meadow Blazing Star l. ligulistylis 4 Quart Pot

$13.50Price
  • Available Mid June

    Meadow Blazing Star maybe TAGGED Rocky Mountain Blazing Star

    (If it grows over 48 in. you may want to stake it)

    Do not overwater