Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee)
Genus: Cuphea (KYOO-fee-uh)
Species: Cuphea x
Common Name: Vermillionaire
Category:

Tropicals
Tender Perennials
Treat as an annual where not hardy
Height:
18-24 in.
Spacing:
24-36 in.
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a to 11b
*** This Plant Will Live In Any Zone From Spring Until Frost ***
Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Sun
Bloom Color:
Red
Red-Orange

Yellow
Bloom Time:
Late Spring until Frost
Foliage:
Deciduous
Herbaceous
Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Soil pH requirements:
5.6-8.5
Available:
Early/Mid May
Pot Sizes:
Quart

Vermillionaire c. x Quart Pot

$5.85Price
  • This plant will do better in a pot do to its shorter height and compactness than Cuphea 'David Verity'